stuck on first selected language

Popular automatic website translation tool

stuck on first selected language

Postby LakeGirl » Thu May 23, 2013 10:58 pm

I'm working on a new site, not yet launched. After I select a language to translate to, it seems to be stuck on that language. I can't switch to another language, or revert back to the default. And, when I go to my WordPress dashboard, that is all translated to the new language as well. The only way to get out of that language is to disable the plugin. It doesn't seem to matter which language I choose, it get stuck on that language if I select that flag first.
The site's temporary url is http://66.147.244.103/~wildweu4.

Any suggestions?

Thank you
LakeGirl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby LakeGirl » Fri May 24, 2013 7:00 am

I'm using the free version.

It's almost as if it's changing the default language to whichever language/flag is selected.
LakeGirl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby Yana » Fri May 24, 2013 6:29 pm

Hi,

You should use domain name instead of IP address.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby LakeGirl » Sat May 25, 2013 5:52 pm

This site has a temporary url until the site is launched and the dns is changed. Would that be the problem?
LakeGirl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby Yana » Sun May 26, 2013 2:12 pm

Hi,

You can add domain name in your hosts file and test it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby LakeGirl » Fri Jun 21, 2013 6:26 pm

Site is now launched with permanent url. When I enable the plugin the same problem persists. Has anyone found a solution to this.
Or, does anyone have a suggestion for another translation plugin?
Thanks
LakeGirl
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 23, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: stuck on first selected language

Postby Yana » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:06 pm

Hi,
Can you please send me your domain name?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron