trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Popular automatic website translation tool

trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:25 pm

I'm having some trouble getting my enterprise version to work. I have tried to set the htaccess file with my web address and it breaks my drupal site. My company IT has already setup the dns records accordingly.

Also I would also like to know how to edit the translated pages and allow someone else access to them??? I'm so confused, also where do I use this login account you sent me once I purchased my enterprise version?

RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$ # requests from our network will have X-GT-Lang header
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^domain.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:57 pm

Hi,

We have configured it on our part, so you don't need to add anything in your .htaccess file. Please check for example http://fr.domain.com/

You need to reconfigure the GTranslate language selector to enable Enterprise option.

To edit the translations you need to go to http://fr.domain.com/?language_edit=1

Let me know if you have any questions.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:08 pm

masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:10 pm

You have not configured the language selector appropriately. You need to select Redirect translation method and turn on Operate with Enterprise version option.

You can see the translations already on http://fr.masergy.com/

The issue is with the language selector.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:38 pm

yes I have the module configure correctly
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:42 pm

my bad our internal dns isn't resolving
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:46 pm

how do I get the flags to work with the subdomains that are setup though? ie: fr.masergy.com
When I click on a flag it gives me this address?

http://translate.googleusercontent.com/ ... IfFM6rk4aA


I do not want my visitors seeing this!
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:47 pm

Have you configured GTranslate module as I have described?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:02 am

yes I have, I would add a screenshot but there is no option for that on here, n ot that see anyway

http://mattrenfro.com/img/gtranslate.jpg
Last edited by masergy on Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:03 am

May be you have some caching system? Which version of the module is installed on your website?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:05 am

GTranslate 7.x-1.9
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:06 am

im using GTranslate 7.x-1.9
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:12 am

Can you try to uninstall it and let me know?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:15 am

ok i uninstalled it
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:18 am

just reinstalled it, and cleared the cache, did an update.php
Last edited by masergy on Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:21 am

masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:30 am

will I have to install the pro version for this to work correctly without that URL? I would like for it to work like fr.masergy.com once a flag is clicked?

http://translate.googleusercontent.com/ ... c92lXKTZSA
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:30 am

Can you please use our HTML widget and put it into your template until we try to solve the issue with the module for Drupal?

I want to mention that the problem is with language selector and you should see translations when you manually enter the correct address with the language code in the address bar.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby masergy » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:31 am

okay, how do I get the HTML widget?
masergy
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: trouble with enterprise version setup on drupal

Postby Edvard » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:34 am

You need to go to https://gtranslate.io select General HTML -> Get it -> Download -> Turn on Enterprise and copy the HTML code into your website.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux