[Solved] Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Popular automatic website translation tool

[Solved] Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby mfbaig » Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:32 am

Hi guys,
I have tried my best to run GTranslate on my site but couldn't.

What I have done is as under:

1. Enabled/ Installed ionCUBE on my hosting server and verified it.
2. Installed GTranslator Pro on my site and tested it but nothing happens. When I give /es at the end of the url then nothing happens.
3. Installed GTranslator Module on the site and enabled it to work with GTranslator pro and select Redirect as Translation method.
4. When go to front end and click on any map it gives me Error 404 not found.

5. Then I copied the Gtranslator folder to root and modified .htaccess file with the following code "# gtranslate config block" under "RewriteEngine On"

6. Now I get Error 500 Internal server error. The details are as under:

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, [no address given] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


Can anybody tell me where I am doing wrong so that I can correct it and start using GTranslator PRO on my website.


Oh by the way the url is http://www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.au
mfbaig
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:23 am

Re: Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 08, 2012 1:15 am

Hi,

It seems that you have issues with the permissions. Please remove the gtranslate folder and re-upload it again, then change only cache folder permissions to 777 which is located inside gtranslate folder. You don't need to change any other file/folder permissions.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby mfbaig » Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:42 am

hi Edvard,
I have removed the gTranslate folder from the site and re upload it again changed the permission of only Cache folder to 777 and not the files or directories but the site is not getting translated. It is changing the url to which ever language like (/es) I select but I can only see the English language on all the pages and site is not getting translated.

I have disabled the API Key but still nothing happens. I have enabled the Debug mode and here is the output of debug file:

********************************************************************************************************************************

* About to connect() to www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.au port 80 (#0)
* Trying 122.252.15.230... * connected
* Connected to www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.au (122.252.15.230) port 80 (#0)
> GET / HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/535.7 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/16.0.912.75 Safari/535.7
Host: www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.au
Accept: */*
Cookie: f20ba92f639ed59d0a22d603a7791a2e=en-AU; b7bc5e98e9a162259df352f53239cc91=1q745l6vopl3o7devjgtuj6d57; jpanetabs_prop_tabs=0; configuration=site; jpanesliders_permissions-sliders=0; jpanesliders_plugin-sliders-10117=0; jpanetabs_mapPane=1; jpanesliders_plugin-sliders-10122=0; 3c96d62acc0a990cca96f6fb2d2981d3=1sbjadp9pg5btiu87rdernjj91; jpanesliders_panel-sliders=0; jpanesliders_position-icon=1; jpanesliders_module-sliders=0; jpanetabs_module-menu-assignment-tabs=0; jpanesliders_plugin-sliders-10125=0; __utma=53152571.447660845.1324436634.1326668095.1326671454.36; __utmb=53152571.41.10.1326671454; __utmc=53152571; __utmz=53152571.1326430629.34.7.utmcsr=translate.googleusercontent.com|utmccn=(referral)|utmcmd=referral|utmcct=/translate_c

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Date: Mon, 16 Jan 2012 05:40:43 GMT
< Server: Apache/2.2.21 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.21 OpenSSL/1.0.0d mod_fcgid/2.3.6 mod_auth_pgsql/2.0.3
< X-Powered-By: PHP/5.2.17
< P3P: CP="NOI ADM DEV PSAi COM NAV OUR OTRo STP IND DEM"
< Cache-Control: no-cache
< Pragma: no-cache
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
< Content-Type: text/html; charset=utf-8
<
* Connection #0 to host www.businessbrokersvictoria.com.au left intact
* Closing connection #0
* About to connect() to translate.google.com port 80 (#0)
* Trying 74.125.237.11... * connected
* Connected to translate.google.com (74.125.237.11) port 80 (#0)
> GET /translate_a/t?client=a&text=%EF%BB%BF&tl=ur&sl=en HTTP/1.1
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0
Host: translate.google.com
Accept: */*

< HTTP/1.1 200 OK
< Pragma: no-cache
< Date: Mon, 16 Jan 2012 00:40:44 GMT
< Expires: Mon, 16 Jan 2012 00:40:44 GMT
< Cache-Control: private, max-age=600
< Content-Type: text/javascript; charset=UTF-8
< Content-Language: ur
< Set-Cookie: PREF=ID=31620b24b2fce050:TM=1326674444:LM=1326674444:S=mnmMZuD3fX6dSX6O; expires=Wed, 15-Jan-2014 00:40:44 GMT; path=/; domain=.google.com
< Set-Cookie: NID=55=KK5DV60BgPttZ_ovYNz1dwhvlbZt4rOTZTcOgsC7s-8Tihs6BJCta9MzYZGkEH7rDk81_cxP-jad_7bzA9bApa0kKMb3yQZzrtDEBz0YckObGv7AT7dQ16QlteG_xYop; expires=Tue, 17-Jul-2012 00:40:44 GMT; path=/; domain=.google.com; HttpOnly
< P3P: CP="This is not a P3P policy! See http://www.google.com/support/accounts/ ... wer=151657 for more info."
< X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
< Content-Disposition: attachment
< Server: HTTP server (unknown)
< X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
<
* Connection #0 to host translate.google.com left intact
* Closing connection #0
Request: client=a&text=%EF%BB%BF&tl=ur&sl=en

Response: {"src":"en","server_time":1}

********************************************************************************************************************************

Can you please check the issue and let me know where I am doing wrong so that I can get my site translated and work fine.

Thanks
mfbaig
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:23 am

Re: Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby mfbaig » Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:43 am

any suggestions please....
mfbaig
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:23 am

Re: Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:21 pm

Hi,

If you can send temporary FTP access using our contact form on our home page our support specialist will check it for you and fix the issues with the translator.

You can try to modify .htaccess file and replace lang=$1 with lang=$1&force_translation=1 which will try to forcibly translate your site.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Unable to use GTranslate Pro on my site

Postby mfbaig » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:55 am

Thanks a lot, by using lang=$1&force_translation=1 it has started translating the site in different languages.
mfbaig
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:23 am


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux
cron