Can't translate correctly

Popular automatic website translation tool

Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Mon Jun 15, 2015 8:44 pm

Hi, I'm translating my web to Chinese and when I change a row, other three rows change. Can I export any file to add the translation and import it later, so I don't have to change line by line the text?

Hope so, because somehow the translation is not working correctly. Please, I need a solution as soon as possible.
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Edvard » Mon Jun 15, 2015 11:05 pm

Please provide more detailed example preferably with a link to a specific page.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:49 am

You can see it here: http://clinicaciro.es/zh-CN/especialist ... nez-lopez/

GTranslate doesn't respect the lines in original language, and it has like 4 lines with the same text, even if I only changed just one... And everytime I change one, it changes 4 more...
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Tue Jun 16, 2015 11:10 pm

HI,
If you check the source code you can see the same html tag for 4 lines. GTranslate translates the texts within html tag. If you edit one of them, you will see the same text for all 4 lines .
</strong> 欧洲颅颌功能障碍科学院主席(1990年)。<strong>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:25 am

Even if they have the same tag (it's just a bold text tag, so it repeats a lot of times), they are different texts, it there must be a way to change every line because they are different in the original language.

I repeat, is there any way to change it in a exported file and import the translation? At least, I need a solution.
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:22 pm

Dear Laumedia,
In the following lines there are 2 similar tags </strong> 欧洲颅颌功能障碍科学院主席(1990年)。<strong>
GTranslate translates the texts within HTML tags and keeps the translated strings in the cache .

•</strong> 欧洲颅颌功能障碍科学院主席(1990年)。<strong> Craneomandibulars疾病的欧洲学院</strong> (1990<em>)。</em></li>
<li><strong>
•</strong> 欧洲颅颌功能障碍科学院主席(1990年)。 <strong>颅颌的功能障碍和面部疼痛伊比利亚 - 拉丁美洲学会</strong> (1995年至1996年)。</li>

If you remove strong tag they will be different and you can edit them separately.

You cannot export and import translations.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:41 pm

I'm sorry, but I find it difficult to understand it, because it's the first time that something like this happens and, obviously, I use the that <strong> everytime. Besides, this tag is used more than 15 times in the same page, and the text repeats the same text only in 5 of them, so I guess that's not the problem. Which is the solution?

In the other hand, the translation doesn't respect the line break.

I just want to translate some text and it's being difficult.
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Mon Jun 22, 2015 5:14 pm

Dear Laumedia,

GTranslate caches the translation string instead of the whole page. So, if you have the same string in different pages and you edited that string you will not need to edit the same text on each page.
for example here are the same text in different html tags. If you edit the first text it will edit all .
<strong> the same text </strong>
<div>the same text </div>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:02 pm

I'm sorry, it seems that I have not explained properly. I'm using the tag <strong> many times on a page, as in many other pages, but GTranslate repeats the same text (which is originally different) only in some tags, not in all of them. This text is unique on this page, it's new information. So, it's not the tag, since in that case, it would be constantly repeated, and it's not, just in some lines. It is not a translation string because it is new text.

In any case, I need to translate different phrases, and I can't find a way, and it's taking too long... Could you give a solution, please?

Thanks so much.
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:19 pm

Dear Laumedia,

Please send me an exact links , the original texts , GTranslate translation and your translation , so we can check and understand what the problem is .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Tue Jun 23, 2015 7:51 pm

Hi Yana,

of course, here's everything:
Link: http://clinicaciro.es/zh-CN/especialist ... age_edit=1
You can download all the texts (original and translation) here: http://we.tl/ZRvsTxagCv

Hope you can help me. Thanks!
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Wed Jun 24, 2015 5:29 pm

Hi,
You edited the text incorrectly. you edited "Presidente de la" art and changed it to
"欧洲颅颌功能障碍科学院主席(1990年)"
As you have html tag with "Presidente de la" in 4 lines it is loaded from cache .
remove strong tags and you will be able to edit each line or you should translate "Presidente de la" to 总统
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby laumedia » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:37 pm

Hi, I did it like you told me, and there wasn't any problem. But, please, take it like a suggestion, it's very hard to change every little text like this. It would be easier if we could do it like in Poedit or something like that.

Thanks for helping me, anyway.
laumedia
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 2:17 pm

Re: Can't translate correctly

Postby Yana » Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:17 pm

You are welcome.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron