Changing images

Popular automatic website translation tool

Changing images

Postby WPuser1 » Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:45 pm

Hi,

Apologies if the answer to this question is already somewhere on the site but I cannot find it by searching.

I would like to know how to change images on a translated version of the site? I am using the enterprise version and have images that include embedded text that I need to change for each language.

Many thanks
WPuser1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:39 pm

Re: Changing images

Postby Edvard » Wed Oct 21, 2015 10:22 pm

Hi,

Generally you need to detect the current selected language in the code by using $_SERVER['HTTP_X_GT_LANG'] PHP variable which contains the language code of current language or it is not set when you are on default language. Based on the value of that variable you will need to change src of your img tag to appropriate image.

If you can describe where exactly your image is, I can try to be more specific.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Changing images

Postby WPuser1 » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:23 pm

Hi, I struggling with this, I have seen on the plugin page on WP that you should "Wrap your content you want switched out in the "gtdm" shortcode. Example: [gtdm lang="en"] MEDIA HTML HERE [/gtdm]"

I need to change images on this page http://de.clondalkingroup.com/Märkte/

The code on the English version is:
[hover_pack img="http://www.clondalkingroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/SSD950-Clondalkin-Web-Images-600px-wide-v11.jpg" link="http://www.clondalkingroup.com/markets/beverages/" width="600" opacity="70"]

As you can see I am using a plugin already to animate the original image, can you help me with a solution?

Thanks
WPuser1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:39 pm

Re: Changing images

Postby Edvard » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:35 am

Hi,

I'm not familiar with gtdm plugin or shortcode, but you may contact the plugin developer and ask to use $_SERVER['HTTP_X_GT_LANG'] variable as current language, in that case the shortcode will work.

Edit: The GTranslate Dynamic Media plugin is developed for the free version only.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Changing images

Postby WPuser1 » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:50 pm

Can you please give me an example of the short code in context? I am not sure what you mean by "wrap your content you want switched out"
WPuser1
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 7:39 pm

Re: Changing images

Postby Edvard » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:08 pm

Hi,

The text you read is not provided by us, also the gtdm plugin is not developed by us. My understanding is that you need to use the following code:

[gtdm lang="en"] img code for English [/gtdm]
[gtdm lang="es"] img code for Spanish [/gtdm]
etc...

As I mentioned you need to ask gtdm plugin developer to enhance it, so it will work as well with Enterprise version.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron