Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Popular automatic website translation tool

Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:21 am

Thank you for your product. I have purchased enterprise.
The redirect works fine however it does not translate from English to dutch.
I tried looking for an answer on the forum but i have not seen the answer.
It worked fine with the free version.

The dutch flag seems to send info to nl.nl.actifuse.com.
I made a subdomain nl.actifuse.com for this module. Does this create the error ?

I rather have it redirect to http://www.actifuse.nl btw.
Right now http://www.actifuse.nl is redirecting to http://www.actifuse.com through domain pointer in MyAdmin.
I have login info if you want to check settings etc.

Looking forward to your response to solve the matter.
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 18, 2013 12:29 pm

Hi,

You will need to create the DNS records as we have described in the order confirmation email. Currently you haven't done that properly. If you are having trouble doing it, you may send your hosting panel access by our contact us form on our home page and we will configure it for you.

If you would like to use actifuse.nl for Dutch language, we can configure it for you as well. Just let us know.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:37 pm

Hi Edvard,

DNS has been set by my provider, however it does not translate correctly to the designated url.
there is no option to remove redirects.
actifuse.com ---> actifuse.com/arts
hence it needs to be:
nl.actifuse.com --> nl.actifuse.com/arts

How can we make this happen?

Regards,

Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:09 pm

Hi,
You will need to correct DNS records. If you check with nslookup you can see the following:

nslookup nl.actifuse.com
Non-authoritative answer:
Name: nl.actifuse.com
Address: 141.138.206.253

It should point to our sever . Please check .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:31 am

hi,

We have created nl.actifuse.com CNAME kars.tdn.gtranslate.net. under actifuse.com in DirectAdmin this morning and it is still stating the following:
Not Found
The requested URL /arts/ was not found on this server.
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

The provider informed me that their name servers update in 4 hours and we are way passed that.

So appearantly we need more details from you. Like:

1. Do we need to create a subdomain and name it nl.actifuse.com?
2. Does nl.actifuse.com need a redirect to http://www.actifuse.com/arts?
3. the site is not in the root of http://www.actifuse.com how does this effect the situation?
4. does the CNAME need to be under actifuse.com or under nl.actifuse.com?

Also i am quite unhappy about having to discuss this per forum and giving out details of the site in public.
Could i please have this handled in all respect privately through email where i can reply without getting the warning that i am not allowed to reply?
thnx.
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:23 pm

Dear Actifuse,

1. There is no need to create subdomain nl.actifuse.com . You just need to create CNAME record.
2. No, you shouldn't redirect it.
3. It is not a problem at all. The Gtranslate Enterprise will work properly.
4. You should create CNAME record under actifuse.com. Please find the instructions here https://gtranslate.io/docs/58-gtranslat ... umentation

If you can send me cpanel access info I can check the settings. You can use our contact form on homepage.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:02 am

Alright i will take this info back to my provider because the CNAME has been added correctly. There seems to be something else wrong at their end. Unfortunately .. i can not give you access to the admin panel due to security reasons.
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Thu Jun 20, 2013 5:32 pm

Dear Actifuse,
Please check DNS records and let me know if you have any questions.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Fri Jun 21, 2013 2:08 am

Hello Yana,

I am glad to say that it is finally redirecting. The reason why the dns server wasnt reading correctly is because there were still references to the CNAME for it to be a subdomain and a domain. A server seems to easily get confused!
So, for the unexperienced people it is good to know that you do not create a subdomain/domain for it and you do not have to worry about a redirect if the site is not directly in the root folder of the domain.

However, Lets move on to the next set of errors.
Upon logging in or logging out at the translated page its not processing correctly and the following message is being given:

Not Found

The requested URL /arts/<!-- delivered by GTranslate v4.3.3 visit https://gtranslate.io --> was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

or
400 Bad Request
nginx/1.2.6

or
An error occurred.

Sorry, the page you are looking for is currently unavailable.
Please try again later.

If you are the system administrator of this resource then you should check the error log for details.

Faithfully yours, nginx.


and this kind of advertising:
http://actifuse.com/arts/%3C!--%20delivered%20by%20GTranslate%20v4.3.3%20visit%20https://gtranslate.io%20--%3E

This I do not want to see nor any reference to this nginx.

In other words, is this where you need a url and login details to see what i mean?

the referring domain: http://actifuse.com/arts/ is also wrong when we click back on english version.
It is and always should be: http://www.actifuse.com/arts

And then the last question, You sent me an email with login details to be able to edit the translation if needed but you never told me where to log in. Could i please have the url so i know where to go to?

regards,

Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:56 am

Hi,
If you can send me login details I'll check it . You can use the contact form on our homepage to send the info.

Please add the following rules to your .htaccess file after "RewriteEngine On" line to redirect your domain to www
RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^actifuse.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.actifuse.com/$1 [R=301,L]

If you can send me login details I'll check it .
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:21 pm

I added the info to .htaccess but it seem to have made things worse. it loads the output of the data (non translated) but not the graphics.
Check your pm for login details.
Correction, i also sent it through your contact form.

Regards,

Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:14 pm

Hi,
I'll check it ASAP.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Wed Jun 26, 2013 6:18 am

Yana,
I have sent ftp info to you in pm, through email and through your contact form on your home page.

In the meantime it has been 5 days.
I see no changes.

What is going on?


======================================================================

11:25 AM (UTC) - Jun 21

** This is an Automated Email. Please do not reply **

Dear Actifuse,

A new ticket [25209382] - [GTranslate Question] has been created.
One of our operators shall respond soon.

Thanks,
GTranslate


2:00 AM (UTC) - Jun 26

** This is an Automated Email. Please do not reply **

Dear Actifuse,

A new ticket [27066196] - [GTranslate Question] has been created.
One of our operators shall respond soon.

Thanks,
GTranslate

====================================================================


reqards,
Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Thu Jun 27, 2013 2:56 pm

Hi,
Can you please check again and let me know if it is ok now?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Fri Jun 28, 2013 2:32 pm

Yana,

Did you not receive the email with website login in details and ftp login details?
I have sent it a few times now. Also through your contact form.

This means you do not have to ask me if it is working. You can see it for yourself.

Regards,

Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Yana » Sun Jun 30, 2013 5:43 pm

Hi,


The issue is fixed.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Actifuse » Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:41 am

Awesome, thank you. That leaves us with the other thing. You gave me a login username and password to edit the translation of my site but you never told me where to login. Url please?

Regards,

Actifuse
Actifuse
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:08 am

Re: Enterprise does not translate joomla 3.0

Postby Edvard » Wed Jul 03, 2013 12:37 pm

Hi,

Please check https://gtranslate.io/docs/58-gtranslat ... umentation section Editing Translations.

Thank you.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron