Exclude modules from translation?

Popular automatic website translation tool

Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:31 pm

Hello

This is final hurdle for me to be 100% happy with Gtranslate :) .
In my website I have some parts or modules I would like to exclude from translation. Reason?
These modules are dynamic and they will get to heavy(cache) for my site thats why I want to exclude them.
1) Forum
2) RSS Feeds

I already tried to put in this code class="notranslate" into Module Class Suffix area in the administrator panel for each module. Unfortunately it didn't work.

Any suggestions from anyone will be appreciated.

Regards

Nikolas
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 24, 2012 2:26 pm

Hi,
Please try to add redirect rule in your .htaccess file after "RewriteEngine On" line.
Here is an example:
RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2})/forum/(.*) /forum/$2 [R=301,L]
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:50 pm

Hi

I still get the forum translated. Is there any other way to do it?
To exclude module?
I would like to ask where it says forum should I replace whith my http://www.mysite.com/forum
the whole address field of the page?

RewriteRule ^([a-z]{2})/forum/(.*) /forum/$2 [R=301,L]

Thank you
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:59 pm

Hi,
Could you please reactivate username and password, so I can check it?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:08 pm

Hi Yana

Yes ofcourse, Its already done:)

thank you
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:46 pm

Hi,
I've added the redirect rule for forum. Could you please check it?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:00 pm

Unfortunately no changes , the forum translation is still there :(
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:02 pm

Can I force no translate for some pages and just edit the menu lines by force?
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:03 pm

Hi,
Could you please clear your browser cache or try with another browser? I can see it doesn't translate /forum page
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Yana » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:04 pm

You can use class="notranslate" for tags and modules .
for example <div class="notranslate">Your text </div>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4135
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Exclude modules from translation?

Postby Nikolas » Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:15 pm

Hi

Sorry to say that but it still translate the forum. The forum is only shown when logged in not for guests.
You have to log on front-end so you can see it .
I tried with different browsers but the translation goes on.
Well maybe there is no solution after all. :(
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron