flags appear out of menu

Popular automatic website translation tool

flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:43 pm

I installed the module and its working fine. with settings translate method to On Fly and Load Jquery library on.
Its the only way the flags will show. And that' s fine but the flags display out of the menu frame!
For some reason they align completely left of the website border.

Is there a way to get the flags to align in the menu frame?

thanks for the help
Eddy.
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby natastna2 » Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:52 pm

Hi Eddy, I've had very similar problems using gTranslate with the flags repeating or being in odd positions. I've fixed this problem on my sites with CSS. Make sure that the flags are in their own div and positioned correctly. It would help if you linked me to yoru site and I may be able to help you out. Ant.
natastna2
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:43 am

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:03 pm

I already tried to find settings in the default.php file in the tmpl directory of the gtranslate mod.
Tried several settings but probably the wrong ones...
Am I looking in the correct file or do I need to make changes in the css file of the site template?
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby natastna2 » Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:21 pm

You will probably need to find yoru template.css file, position the flags within a div called flags, then input .flags { CSS} into your template.css. If you PM me your site url I coudl take a look for you.
natastna2
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:43 am

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Mon Jan 31, 2011 1:40 pm

unfortunately I cannot seem to PM since I am newly registered....

Also been looking into the css file but I am to novice to really fix it. :roll:
can you PM me, maybe I van reply to it.
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby Edvard » Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:27 pm

Hi,

Please post your site with the GTranslate module enabled, so I can advice.

Probably it is a CSS conflict with your current template.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Wed Feb 02, 2011 3:35 pm

Yes I also believe its template related. I tried several other templates and they displayed the flags correctly within the menu borders.
Only this template places the flags outside the menu...
here's the link to my site:
http://213.203.193.120/~scs01/
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:03 pm

Currently you have this code for the module block:
Code: Select all
<div class="module">
    <div>
        <div>
            <div>
...


I would suggest to have this instead:
Code: Select all
<div class="module">
    <div>
        <div>
            <div>
                <div style="padding-left:20px;">
...


Probably you will find the code in joomla/templates/current_template/html/modules.php

The function name which generates the block will be something like modChrome_XXX.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Wed Feb 02, 2011 8:54 pm

This is the only content in modules.php nothing about <DIV>

defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');

function modChrome_slider($module, &$params, &$attribs)
{
jimport('joomla.html.pane');
// Initialize variables
$sliders = & JPane::getInstance('sliders');
$sliders->startPanel( JText::_( $module->title ), 'module' . $module->id );
echo $module->content;
$sliders->endPanel();
}
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:08 pm

In that case you can modify modules/mod_gtranslate/tmpl/default.php to add the wrapping div tags. But in that case the issue will be fixed with GTranslate module only and most likely you will have that issue with other modules too.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Wed Feb 02, 2011 9:50 pm

can you please tell me where in the default.php I should place the additional code?
There is a lot of code and have no idea where to put it. :(

thanks
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby Edvard » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:46 am

You can do this:

Code: Select all
<?php
...
defined('_JEXEC') or die('Restricted access');
echo '<div style="padding-left:20px;">';
...
}
echo '</div>';
?>
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: flags appear out of menu

Postby itseddy » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:44 pm

OOHHH beautifull!!! you're a livesaver :P
It worked perfectly. sometimes it can be so simply as a few (code)words....

thanks man.
itseddy
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:38 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux