How to emulate subdomain/language in .htacces file

Popular automatic website translation tool

How to emulate subdomain/language in .htacces file

Postby ramyrickson » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:40 pm

first of all let me tell you guys i had posted this on stack overflow i dint get an appropriate answer hope you guys can answer me I have been looking at some way to implement the language subdomain behavior of the enterprise version of GTranslate and have come close.

Basically, if you want subdomains like fr.domain.com, es.domain.com, de.domain.com, etc for the PRO version (general implementation), then there should be a way to handle this with modifications in the .htaccess file.

This isn't quite right, but it's coming close - for example, if you wanted "de.domain.com" for German, there might be a modification like:

RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} !^[A-Z]+\ /gtranslate/
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ target="_blank [NC,L,R=301]
The Condition is to prevent recursion... This seems to come close, but the problem is that the URL in the browser now shows de.domain.com/gtranslate/translate.php?lang=de&url=about.html instead of the desired de.domain.com/about.html

There must be a way to handle this so that we can emulate this behavior.

Motivation: Perhaps I should have stated this up top.

I'm using the general version with Joomla - seems to work most of the time, BUT it looses the language during a form submission because the redirection (POST?) of the form looses the language code (normally a 2-letter prefix to the URL.
If I was able to keep a language per subdomain, then it seems like I would be able to properly keep the language during a form submission (as well as the potential "niceness" of having a subdomain to reflect the language - could even be the name of the country).
Anyone who is better in mod_rewrite want to take a stab at this?
Last edited by ramyrickson on Thu Aug 23, 2018 9:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ramyrickson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:19 pm

Re: How to emulate subdomain/language in .htacces file

Postby Edvard » Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:25 pm

Hi,

As I understand you are using our old Pro version: https://gtranslate.io/blog/end-of-life- ... nslate-pro

You will need to upgrade it to our new TDN service and you will be fine, there will be no need to do any changes in .htaccess file, all the translations will be on our side and you will simply point your language sub-domains to our servers on DNS level.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4400
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

2GLux