Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Popular automatic website translation tool

Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby jdesign » Sun May 11, 2014 12:18 pm

There are some things that do not work:

1. When you get to the homepage (in Dutch), and then the language is changed without this should be done for example when you click on webshop.

2. When I put something in my webshop cart, the buttons of my webshop always stay Dutch language

3. If you want to change the language manually, this will not work, I get an error: Http://autoradioexpert.nl/current_url?language_edit=1

4. I have multiple domains, example autoradioexpert.be, the tool does not work. Can I change this? I want to add some in next couple of months like .com

Please help!! I made images of the problems, See attached.

I left this problem live on so you can see what happens. But I can't do this to long because people can't order this way on my website... :(

Links to images:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/vcs86kuc7lqdy ... em%201.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/95ojea6h2wssq ... %20set.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iynvp8pnj6uda ... gs%202.png
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u5r17zoujbczt ... gs%201.png

Best regards
jdesign
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 7:20 pm

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby Edvard » Sun May 11, 2014 12:53 pm

Hi,

Please find my answers below:

1. I think that you have global cache enabled. Please disable the caching for your top menu module and it will be fine.

2. We do not translate input fields. Your button uses input tag, if you change it to button it will be translated.

3. You need to login with your admin account first: http://autoradioexpert.nl/index.php?opt ... view=login then go to http://autoradioexpert.nl/en/current_ur ... age_edit=1 and it will open up the edit interface.

4. If you have multiple domains I would advice to use our Enterprise version and host languages on different domains. For example your autoradioexpert.nl will be original in Dutch, autoradioexpert.be can be French autoradioexpert.com can be English.

Let me know.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby jdesign » Sun May 11, 2014 5:09 pm

Thanks for the very quick reply.

Most of the problems are solved right now.

1. When I want to change languages a couple of times, the URL got stuck like this: http://www.autoradioexpert.nl/de/it (the "de" stays and "it" comes after)

2. The buttons, input fields are in the hikashop webshop, I can't change it I think? Do you know how this works?

3. At the moment I can't effort a enterprise version. Is there no other way to solve this?

I will write a good review on joomla, very satisfied !

Regards
jdesign
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 7:20 pm

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby Edvard » Sun May 11, 2014 5:12 pm

Hi,

Please find my response below:

1. It is most likely the caching. Can you try to turn it off completely and see if the issue is solved?

2. You will be required to make edits on hikashop template. We can help you to do the changes for you.

3. Unfortunately no. You have license only for one domain.

Thank you very much.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby jdesign » Mon May 26, 2014 10:15 pm

1. Problem solved, caching indeed.
2. Could you please tell me how to change template so buttons also translate?
3. I saw on a other post multi domains was no problem? Are you sure we can't work this out?

This needed to be done:
You will need to install GTranslate Pro for general websites by following the installation steps in general/readme.txt file. After that you will need to change the gtranslate/config.php file and instead of

Code: Select all
define('LICENSE', 'license.dat');


use this:

Code: Select all
if(preg_match('/futureselves.com/', $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']))
define('LICENSE', 'license_futureselves.com.dat');
else
define('LICENSE', 'license_futureselves.co.nz.dat');
jdesign
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 7:20 pm

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby Edvard » Thu May 29, 2014 3:51 pm

Hi,

Instead of input type submit you need to use button tag. It can be changed from the template, I cannot be more specific.

Yes, I'm sure. If you have one license it will work with one domain only. The other guy have multiple licenses for each domain.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby jdesign » Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:22 pm

I understand what you mean, but can you tell me where or how to change this? Where to look, is it a setting or do I need to change code in template?
jdesign
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 7:20 pm

Re: Language changes when you switch page, and more ...

Postby Edvard » Mon Jun 09, 2014 3:31 pm

Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron