Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A License F

Popular automatic website translation tool

Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A License F

Postby [email protected] » Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:03 am

Hello,

I just re-ordered the pro version for a domain that I already have an exisiting license for.

http://www.soobahkdoinstitute.com

A developer has removed GTranslate and our bar of flags across the top of the site when GTranslate quit working Dec 1. It has been replaced temporarily with the Google Translate widget.

I purchased the new license for the same domain to get your attention as multiple email requests and contact form requests for support have not been responded to.

We need the pro version reinstalled and configured on our site and I am willing to pay for the installation services. Since a new purchase includes one-time installation, I finally decided that perhaps making a new purchase is the only way to get a support response.

Now we shall see.

Phil Duncan
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:55 am

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby Nikolas » Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:37 pm

Sorry but is this actually true? So if I make a mistake and want to reupload gtranslate to the same domain i bought it for I have to pay again?
Sounds very strange.
Nikolas
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby Edvard » Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:21 pm

@Phil Please use only this forum for your support requests.

@Nikolas No, there is no need to do that.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby [email protected] » Wed Dec 21, 2011 1:06 am

Hello,

I responded to an email requesting FTP credentials for our site and provided the necessary information.

I also provided an example of the flag layout we want and links to the site pages that require editing as well as links to backup copies of the pages containing previous installation that worked before Dec 1.

I also requested an American flag be added to the bar of flags as many of our users expect to see that flag.

I am fine with the fee I paid being considered a re-installation service fee.

When can I expect the installation services to be performed?

Phil D
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:55 am


Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby [email protected] » Fri Dec 23, 2011 9:14 pm

I sent the info requested in the email below. Am still awaiting installation services.

----- Original Message -----
From: GTranslate Support
To: Richard Duncan
Sent: Monday, December 19, 2011 4:58 AM
Subject: Re: GTranslate Question

Hi,

There was no need to buy a license. You just need to use our forum to get support.

You can send your access info and we will install it for you again. The license you bought will be considered as a re-installation service price.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:55 am

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby Edvard » Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:47 pm

Hi,

Please check your email.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby [email protected] » Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:38 am

Hello,

I checked my email and understand about the end tags issue; however, that issue aside, the current installation is incomplete (only installed on one page, not both as requested) and something about the changes made have disabled our dynamic ajax search feature on the main page search and the members page search.

The current installation code configuration does not remember a user's language selection and they must choose again on every page. This is inconvenient and our previous installation (for which I sent links to the previous code) remembered the user selection.

Please modify the installation to remember the user's language selection as they change pages and install it on both pages. We will attend to the end tags issue as you instructed.

The install code needs to be placed in two pages in order for the translate feature to appear on every page in the site. I provided links to both file names that require modification.

I am also experiencing frequent internal server errors while a page is translating, then after a page refresh the translated page displays correctly. Any suggestions about why this may be occurring. We are on a VPS.

Phil Duncan
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:55 am


Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby Edvard » Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:31 am

Hi,

Sorry for my late response.

I can see that you have removed the flags. Do you say that after installing the Pro version now your ajax search doesn't work?

I can see that all your links on your page are using relative path: ex. view-image/103/belt-rank-atom-441x441
It should be /view-image/103/belt-rank-atom-441x441 so the translator can add the language code into it after translation, so it will become /es/view-image/103/belt-rank-atom-441x441 You need to make all your links to be absolute path (contain / on the front).
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby [email protected] » Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:00 am

Hi Edvard,

We have since resolved the ajax search issue.
It had persisted even after we removed the Gtranslate flags mod from main_1.htm

We have not yet addressed the end tag issues you pointed out; however; those issues were present before the Google change and they did not effect the transation feature. It worked perfectly for us until the Google Change.

Also, with respect to the translate feature causing 500 server errors when translating -- since our site uses template pages and literally every page a user views can be different because each page may be created from different query results. It appears the different language cache folders have THOUSANDS of cached files in them, so generating all those could certainly have been overloading the server. My question is whether or not the caching feature is a good fit for our type of site? We had hoped to fine tune translations, but it seems like that will be impossible at the page level. Seems like we would need to do it at the description and tag level. ???

I would like to get the row of flags installed and working again on both required pages (main_1.htm, inner_members_header.htm )since we paid for that, but the previous installation coding needs to be modified to remember the user's language selection when they change pages.

And as the mod was previously installed it did not remember the user's language selection when they changed pages and it was only installed on one of the two pages where it must live. main_1.htm and inner_members_header.htm

Please advise about whether or not use of the page caching is appropriate for our site and schedule installation of the flag row for us.

We are currently using Google's free translation widget and it works fine for the transaltion, but we need to get the row of flags (plus an American Flag) visible and translation active when users click them.

Please advise.

Thanks,
Phil D
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 2:55 am

Re: Re-Ordered Pro Version For Domain I Already Have A Licen

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:10 pm

Hi,

The caching should not overload your server and yes, it is appropriate and should be used.

The end tag errors should be fixed if you want to get a correct page after the translation.

Please send the list of flags you want to be added to your site and FTP access details using our contact form on home page, so our support specialist will install it for you.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux