Pages not displayed correctly !

Popular automatic website translation tool

Pages not displayed correctly !

Postby theplanetfixer » Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:14 pm

The plugin had been successfully installed and activated here at:
http://eco-directory.theplanetfixer.org ... p#page_top.

1) If you click and translate a page the layout becomes crooked. You have to test it to see it!
2) Just in case, I installed ALSO the Google Translate plug in. IF a page is translated with the Google Plugin, the layout is respected ( not crooked).

Why the layout is respected with the Google plugin and not Gtranslate plugin?

I received also an email from Yana:

Also please fix HTML validation errors


Would it be the reason of the messy displaying on translating pages? Still, why with Google it is all right ?

Thanks

Roger
theplanetfixer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:08 am

Re: Pages not displayed correctly !

Postby Yana » Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:26 pm

Hi,
Please check your website for HTML validation errors and fix all end tag errors. This should solve the issue
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Pages not displayed correctly !

Postby theplanetfixer » Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:16 pm

I contacted the owner of the script. He told me that maybe the issue was that the Gtranslate was translating the work <table> and that was the reason pages did not display correctly.

I understand there are validation errors and I am working on it. Meanwhile, my short term goal is just to have your wonderful plugin works!

QUESTION

Is there a way to add <<something somewhere>> to tell Gtranslate NOT to translate any strings containing the word "table"??

Thanks

Roger Pilon, Editor
ThePlanetFixer.org
theplanetfixer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 4:08 am

Re: Pages not displayed correctly !

Postby Yana » Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:38 pm

Hi,
You can try to edit the translated "table" and next time it will be loaded from cache.
In order to exclude something you can use class="notranslate"
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux