problem about translatingPro php/html input code

Popular automatic website translation tool

problem about translatingPro php/html input code

Postby sasakerkez » Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:04 pm

Hi, Yana.

I am making bizcombook.com

I have probem about articles which contan php and html code: input radio buttons and drop lists, and similar.
When I activate translating in some non-default language (I use english as default) - I get bad page...

Do you have any advice about this?

Regards
Sasa
sasakerkez
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: problem about translatingPro php/html input code

Postby Yana » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:15 pm

Hi,
Could you please send me an example?
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4133
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: problem about translatingPro php/html input code

Postby sasakerkez » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:46 pm

Hi, Yana.
here is one example:

<input type="radio" name="myc01" value="1" <?php echo $myc01ch0; ?> > No
<input type="radio" name="myc01" value="2" <?php echo $myc01ch1; ?> > Yes

Notes:
- myc01 is name of variable
- $myc01ch0 and $myc01ch1 contains 'checked' or '' (nothing), depending on that what option fas to be checked (not always the same).

There is problem with list box, too, very similar, but let this be enough for now :)

Thank you very much, your very kind...

Regards...
Sasa
sasakerkez
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:25 pm

problem about translatingPro php/html input code - example

Postby sasakerkez » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:44 pm

<?php
$myc01='1';
$myc01ch0='checked';
$myc01ch1='';
?>
<input type="radio" name="myc01" value="1" <?php echo $myc01ch0; ?> > No
<input type="radio" name="myc01" value="2" <?php echo $myc01ch1; ?> > Yes
sasakerkez
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: problem about translatingPro php/html input code

Postby Edvard » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:27 pm

What do you see instead of

<input type="radio" name="myc01" value="2" checked> Yes

after translation? Can you post the link where we can see the issue?

Try to use self closing tag for input /> instead of > may be it will solve the issue.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux