[Solved] Problem with Free Version

Popular automatic website translation tool

[Solved] Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:15 pm

Like this translation widget one of teh best we have tried, we were looking for a paid version but dont think we could use yours has our site is built in ASP and running on IIS.

However we have tried the free version and it works but we have one problem, when it translate the page it adds some coe to one link and stops it working and we cannot see why

<div style="text-align: right; float: right; width: 100px; padding-top: 10px; padding-right: 10px;"><img src="../images/video_play.jpg" style="text-align: left; border: medium none; vertical-align: middle; height: 15px; width: 15px;"> <span onmouseover="_tipon(this)" onmouseout="_tipoff()"><span class="google-src-text" style="direction: ltr; text-align: left;">Photo Gallery</span> Galleria fotografica</span> </div>


is it a layout issue? any ideas?
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby Edvard » Mon Dec 05, 2011 11:14 pm

Hi,

If you have PHP support on your server and ISAPI rewrite the Pro should work for you. Pleas check the server requirements here: https://gtranslate.io/faq

The code is added by Google Translate engine. You can try to validate your site and make sure that it uses valid HTML: http://validator.w3.org if there are errors, we suggest to fix them.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:42 pm

thx for reply it was a layout issue. we are on shared hosting and dont have PHP support on your server and ISAPI rewrite.

I have a new issue now some pagesa re not translating and it is giving ajavascript error

Webpage error details


Message: '_gaq' is undefined
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby Edvard » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:42 pm

Probably you have enabled Analytics feature, however you don't have Google analytics installed on your site.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:56 pm

we do have Google analytics installed on our site and to my knowledge we did not enable this on teh translation widget
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby Edvard » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:12 pm

_gaq error is related with google analytics code. May be you don't have it on all your pages.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:23 pm

yes we do, how do we disable it withn the translation widget?
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby Edvard » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:35 pm

There is Analytics feature in GTranslate which need to be disabled.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:50 pm

just looked we never clicked that box so it would not be using Google Analytics within the widget, looks like you have an issue
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby Edvard » Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:58 pm

If you click on a flag or select a language from dropdown box and instead of redirecting to Google you get _gaq is not defined error then it means that you are using Analytics.

May be you have cache?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Problem with Free Version

Postby bob » Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:26 pm

sorry it appares you are correct we dont have Google Analytics on the pages that dont work ;-(
bob
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:11 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux