Query parameter not supported in Drupal 6

Popular automatic website translation tool

Query parameter not supported in Drupal 6

Postby Mr.E » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:19 pm

Hi,

I have bought GTranslate Pro module for my website based on Drupal CMS. It is really important for us to get the multi-language support in every pages of the website. It does works good translation for static url or friendly url. But I have problems with parameters not passed properly for the pages which are translated + with website query parameter.

For eg. I have http://healthengage.com/reports page .

Works good in these cases:
- http://healthengage.com/es/reports
- http://healthengage.com/es/reports/2

Doesn't work well when it comes with parameter
- http://healthengage.com/es/reports?field_start%5Bmin%5D%5Bdate%5D=2004-02-06&field_end%5Bmax%5D%5Bdate%5D=2014-01-01
(FYI: those html codes are actually '[' and ']' characters)

I would be really appreciate for your help to troubleshoot this problem.

Thanks
Mr.E
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:45 am

Re: Query parameter not supported in Drupal 6

Postby Edvard » Tue Feb 11, 2014 5:38 pm

Hi,

GTranslate Pro doesn't support get parameters passed by array. You need to change the format of your parameters to be passed as string or upgrade to Enterprise version.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Query parameter not supported in Drupal 6

Postby Mr.E » Wed Feb 12, 2014 11:40 pm

Hi,

The array like parameter is sent by the core module of the drupal which is not configurable from our side. Actually it is not the array it is similar parameter like other GET parameter.That parameter doesn't have the multiple values it only contains singular value.

Our website is in drupal, with exposed filters enabled which helps to filter the data by the "date" wise and for this facility we have min and max date for filtering the data. Currently drupal performs the filter by date using parameter name like this:
<input type="text" name="my_date_field[min][date]" value="2012-10-01" />
<input type="text" name="my_date_field[max][date]" value="2014-01-01" />
Here it doesn't refers to any array values for HTML it is only representation like of array in php world. So when ever we send these input values in GET method the parameter will go like this.


index.php?my_date_field[min][date]=2012-10-01&my_date_field[max][date]=2014-01-01
or
index.php?my_date_field%5Bmin%5D%5Bdate%5D%3D2012-10-01%26my_date_field%5Bmax%5D%5Bdate%5D%3D2014-01-01

Isn't this a normal GET parameter ?

Any applicable fixes or patch as a solution from your side is really appreciated.

Thanks
Mr.E
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:45 am


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux