GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Popular automatic website translation tool

GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby mangiamando » Thu May 22, 2014 5:22 pm

Hello,
i subscribed GTranslate eneterprise and i have tried to follow your instructions.
But...
if i write this lines in .htacces
RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$ # requests from our network will have X-GT-Lang header
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^domain.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

i got a ERR500.
i changed, of course, domain with my domain name, but only placing a comment here
#RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$ # requests from our network will have X-GT-Lang header
the web site loads ok.
So if i write es.domain.com it loads www.domain.com.

Can you help me?
Giovanni
mangiamando
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby Edvard » Thu May 22, 2014 5:37 pm

Hi,

If you are having problems with www redirect, please let us know your domain name and we will make the configuration on our side.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby mangiamando » Thu May 22, 2014 5:39 pm

hi
mangiamando.com is the domain name
mangiamando
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby Edvard » Thu May 22, 2014 5:48 pm

We have already made a configuration for your www redirect on our side, so it is fine and you may use it.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby mangiamando » Thu May 22, 2014 6:06 pm

Thanks.
but when i click on a flag (module), appears a strange message from joomla:
"Google Analytics is not installed, please turn off analytics feature in Gtransale"
after this it load translated page.
But with some languages comes with a "%" before every title.
And Analitics dont see translated subdomain, for example:
http://en.mangiamando.com/ricette/conto ... a-tirolese
i see like /ricette/contorni/ricetta-insalata-tirolese
ah, and this line:
<meta name="uri-translation" content="on" />
in which file i must to put it? (template, ....)

Thanks
Giovanni
mangiamando
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby Edvard » Thu May 22, 2014 6:17 pm

Please go to GTranslate module settings and disable the Google Analytics feature, since you do not have Google Analytics installed on your website.

% signs will disappear when we discover and translate all your content, you shouldn't worry about it.

You need to edit your template file and put it into the head tag.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby mangiamando » Thu May 22, 2014 6:31 pm

oh,
but i have Google analytics installed!!!!!


Sorry, Edvard, be patient, but, i'm not so expert, i have a lot of .php and .css. i supposed that the file is index.php. Correct?
If yes, there's a lot of lines into <head> and no reference to canonical, can i place the line where i want?

Giovanni
mangiamando
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby Edvard » Thu May 22, 2014 7:38 pm

No, you do not have it installed.

Yes, it is index.php file inside your template. You need to put it somewhere between <head> and </head> on a new line.

Thank you!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby mangiamando » Thu May 22, 2014 7:52 pm

Edvard,
what kind of Google analytics you need?
I have -i think- a standard Universal monitoring code UA-XXXXXXXX-X.
I see all stats.
What i have to do?

URL translate code: i pasted the line, and it works, thanks!
Giovanni
mangiamando
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Re: GT Translate enterprise - Installation problems

Postby Edvard » Thu May 22, 2014 8:14 pm

If you do not have analytics _gaq code installed you need to turn off the Analytics feature in GTranslate module.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux