"Cannot Translate"

Popular automatic website translation tool

"Cannot Translate"

Postby sic » Tue Aug 23, 2011 2:32 pm

I'm really struggling with getting GTranslate Pro working on a new server, it was working previously. It has installed correctly and is attempting to translate but I am getting the "Cannot Translate: [page name]" error.

My google API quota is not showing any requests. I have also tried with Bing and had no luck.

We are now receiving this response in the debug.txt file..

< HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
< Content-Type: application/json; charset=UTF-8
< Date: Tue, 23 Aug 2011 09:52:37 GMT
< Expires: Tue, 23 Aug 2011 09:52:37 GMT
< Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
< X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
< X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
< X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
< Server: GSE
< Transfer-Encoding: chunked
<
* Connection #0 to host www.googleapis.com left intact
* Closing connection #0
Request: key=AIzaSyDZYUs0VaBZEn_KxycrhLlQuoijqQpWIDg&q=Brochures&userip=66.249.66.123&source=en&target=fr

Response: {
"error": {
"errors": [
{
"domain": "usageLimits",
"reason": "accessNotConfigured",
"message": "Access Not Configured"
}
],
"code": 403,
"message": "Access Not Configured"
}
}


If anyone has any pointers then it would be very much appreciated.
sic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 1:19 pm

Re: "Cannot Translate"

Postby Edvard » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:20 am

Email conversation:

Hi,

The default limit is 100.000 characters per day and you cannot do anything about it. However you can use Bing translator which has better translation limits and the translation quality is not any worse.

Regards,

Edvard

---

Ok. Many thanks.

For some reason it seems to have started working again!

How restrictive do you think the google api will be on this component? Is there anyway we can mange API restrictions or increase the volume of translations?


Regards

Alex Embling

----

On 24 Aug 2011, at 20:57, Edvard Ananyan wrote:

If it doesn't translate then it is normal that it shows 0% usage.

On Thu, Aug 25, 2011 at 12:56 AM, Alex Embling | Strategic Internet Consulting <alex at strategic-ic.co.uk> wrote:

Ok. Have removed filters. Why does the usage figures show 0% then if we are being restricted?


Regards

Alex Embling

---

On 24 Aug 2011, at 20:49, Edvard Ananyan wrote:

You need to set to accept from everywhere...

You installed it correct, it is just API key limits issue.

On Thu, Aug 25, 2011 at 12:48 AM, Alex Embling | Strategic Internet Consulting <alex at strategic-ic.co.uk> wrote:

This is a screenshot of the quotas part of the console. The filters weren't applied until later this evening and without them it wasn't working.

This is a new api key.

What else can we provide you to help debug this? Can I give you access to the site?

Many thanks


Regards

Alex Embling
---

On 24 Aug 2011, at 20:40, Edvard Ananyan wrote:

You can find the configuration settings when you go to https://code.google.com/apis/console/ and then select Quotas from the left.

On Thu, Aug 25, 2011 at 12:39 AM, Alex Embling | Strategic Internet Consulting <alex at strategic-ic.co.uk> wrote:

What do you mean configure the API access from the console? Do you mean the google api control panel?

Regards

Alex Embling

---

On 24 Aug 2011, at 20:12, Edvard Ananyan wrote:

Hi,

Try to get another Translate API key with another account.

Or you need to configure the API key access from the console, probably you have added some additional per user limits.

Regards,

Edvard
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux