Enterprise not working

Popular automatic website translation tool

Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:34 pm

I have added the CNAME records but it's not translating. Instructions not very clear. Can you please check.

www (dot) studyspanishcolombia (dot) com
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Yana » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:51 pm

Hi,

You created CNAME records correctly. The problem is related to the www redirection. You should remove www for our network requests. For that you need to remove www for your website and add the following rules to .htaccess file after RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond %{HTTP:X-GT-Lang} ^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^studyspanishcolombia.com
RewriteRule (.*) http://www.studyspanishcolombia.com/$1 [R=301,L]
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Fri Jan 03, 2014 7:16 am

"you need to remove www for your website" - I have no idea what this means so I guessed and deleted the CNAME record for www and it crashed my site. Maybe you can explain further.

I added the lines u suggested to the .htaccess but can only guess I added them in the correct place.

Where to now?
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Yana » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:50 am

Hi,
Please put gtranslate rules in .htaccess after RewriteEngine On at the top of the .htaccess file.

You should remove www redirection for your website before adding gtranslate rules.
It should be on WordPress settings page.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:52 am

ok I have done that. Can you please check.

Seems to be alot of functionality broken when I view the site in foreign language. Anything that uses a shortcode, second level menus not appearing, clicking on a menu item opens up the page in a new tab, certain pages not being translated and a % being inserted before the paragraph, google menu bar appearing asking if I want to translate the page back to english. and more

Please tell me this is an easy fix
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Yana » Sun Jan 05, 2014 12:25 am

Hi,

% means that the text is in the translation queue and you will see the translated version soon.
Please make sure that you installed the latest version of the free plugin and didn't selected "Open in new window" option on gtranslate plugin settings page.
Check your website for html validation errors and try to fix at least end tag errors.
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:02 am

Im using version Version 1.0.37 which is the latest version and I have not selected "open in new window".

I will try to check html validation errors but its asking a bit much from a non programmer user.

I wouldn't recommend any non technical WordPress user install the Enterprise version, it's just too difficult.
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Sun Jan 05, 2014 9:54 pm

I woke up today and found my website was not working correctly in English. Every time I clicked on a menu it would open in a new tab. I reverted all settings to original and then started over again. I also removed W3 Total Cache Plugin settings as i think it was conflicting.

Starting over again I am now getting the following redirect messages even though I have Redirect ticked in the plugin and I have updated htaccess exactly as per your instruction.

Chrome: This webpage has a redirect loop
Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

Do you have online support or skype? This is taking too long to set up and with too many problems..
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Yana » Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:10 pm

Hi,

Just have checked your website and can see you didn't remove www redirection. Please remove it , so I can investigate the problem.
We have live chat support also.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:04 am

I reverted everything because everything you told me to do screwed up my website.

Can we do this via skype because I cant afford to have my site not working and your instructions are not very clear.
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:06 am

Or how to do access your live chat support? There is nothing on this website that tells me how to do that.
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:10 pm

Ok attempt no 147.

Went through all the steps again and my site seems to be working almost ok now. Just waiting for all the translations to complete. Can you please check. I notice there is still the issue of Menus not working.

However please note I have NOT entered the rules as advised to .htaccess. If I add them the site does not work in English. What does this mean? What should I do now.
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:11 pm

It's been about 10 hours and whilst I wait for your reply I just want to check something.

I am still seeing pages with % and then the text in original language English. I set everything up 10 hours ago, seems like a reasonable time to translate everything. Please advise how long I can expect everything to be translated since your documentation does not give this information.

Also can you please explain how google indexes the site. Should I enter the code to translate the urls now or wait until I have all the current problems solved?
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:09 am

It's been over 24 hours and it still seems that there are pages that are coming up with % and not being translated until I reload them. Please advise how long it takes for the whole site to be translated. Also menus sometimes work and sometimes dont. Kinda annoying.

Why is support so slow to reply, Im still waiting for details of your online chat system.
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Yana » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:48 pm

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. We were out of office during the Christmas holidays.
Just have checked some languages and can see the translated pages. % means that the text is in the translation queue. You just need to wait and everything will be translated. It depends on your traffic.
Google will index translated pages automatically. I can see some pages are already indexed:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=si ... m&safe=off
To enable URL translation feature for your website you need to add the following code into the head tag of your pages.
<meta name="uri-translation" content="on"/>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4134
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby rrrrr » Thu Jan 09, 2014 9:57 pm

My impression is that it doesn't really translate the page until someone actually has gone to the page. So the first visitor will always get a non translated page. Should I go myself to each individual page and refresh it to ensure the translations are complete before annoying my visitors with non translated pages?

I added the meta name code to header.php is that what you meant? It's throwing up some errors in http://validator.w3.org/

There is also the issue of menus not working when on certain pages


Still waiting for details of your live chat service
rrrrr
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Enterprise not working

Postby Edvard » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:31 am

Hi,

First we need to discover your content to translate it. We discover when someone accesses non-translated page, it can be a crawler or a human being. In general you do not need to access all your pages, since crawlers do that in any way, however you may speed up the discovery process by accessing your all pages in translated pages.

You have many errors in your HTML syntax, you may try to fix them, but the most important errors are end of tag errors, the others do not have any impact if you can see your site rendered correctly.

If we are online you will see our chat widget on our home page at: https://gtranslate.io

Thank you for your patience with us!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron