How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Popular automatic website translation tool

How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:18 am

Dear Edvard,

cannot auto translate

and]]

after edit, it appear fail>!

already set 777 even chown to apache.apache
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:17 pm

Do you add your username and password when editing?

You should use the username and password specified in config.php file.

I can see that it works, since Russian is translated: http://cantonfair.net/ru/
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:38 am

Thanks Edvard, yes it works at cantonfair.net/ru
but it does not work at cantonfair.net/af cantonfair.net/ar cantonfair.net/bg .......
sometimes it work at zh-TW and zh-CN
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:54 pm

Please check your API key usage: https://code.google.com/apis/console/

If you reach the daily limit, the rest translations will happen the next day and meanwhile it will show the original language text. So over time you will get all the languages translated. You can remove some languages you don't want to be indexed from sitemap.txt file to save traffic. Then when the important languages will be translated and cached you can put them back.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:54 pm

I have not read the API usage yet.
but I event have not really put it work, I have not set Redirect translation method,
just 'Operate with GTranslate Pro' option On.
it runs only 2 minute at http://www.cantonfair.net/zh-TW and /zh-CN
and it does not work.

the most strange thing is
when I edit translation by hand, it only succed 1 time at this morning,
by now, every time edit , it appear fail.

I set cache folder 777 by chmod -R 777 cache and even chown -R apache.apache cache
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:57 pm

I already set user/password and succed edit cantonfair.net/ru to let it look well,
but after that, after edit , it always appear fail.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:58 pm

Currently you can edit only the texts which are already translated into another language manually. This will be changed in the next version, so you will be able to translate manually all the texts.

Please check the API key usage, probably you reach your daily limit. All your pages will get translated over time and will be cached, so the API key usage will decrease.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:32 am

yes, it can edit what is already translate.

I ready the usage , which says - Default limit: 100,000 characters/day

I do not think I reach that much.
and I even change 2 other API Key,
it still not work.
try http://cantonfair.net/de/ http://cantonfair.net/es/
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:17 pm

I've just tried the German version and I can see that it is translated. So the conclusion is that you hit the limit and you just need to wait some time, so everything will be cached.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:03 pm

Thank you very much, Edvard.
Great software!!

It works now
I using a VPN outside China to through the great wall firewall
I thing in China we cannot use google api.
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:05 pm

Oh, I see... Thanks for your kind words.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:40 pm

My host just didn't work because full of disk space,
I check and find that is the web err_log file increase to 30G in about 2 hours (2 hours before I check)
all the record is like
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_QUOTE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_QUOTE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE - assumed 'HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_SPACE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_SPACE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 967
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_QUOTE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_QUOTE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE - assumed 'HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_SPACE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_SPACE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 967
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_QUOTE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_QUOTE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE - assumed 'HDOM_QUOTE_DOUBLE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_SPACE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_SPACE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 967
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_ENDSPACE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_ENDSPACE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 975
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_TEXT - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_TEXT' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 788
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_BEGIN - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_BEGIN' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 859
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_TYPE_ELEMENT - assumed 'HDOM_TYPE_ELEMENT'

to get this record I have to stop the apache ,delete, start apace, stop apache and download, till 3 to 5 scond it grows to 14M!!!
it increase about 5M-10M/second.



after I change the .htacess and the gtranslate folder name, it does not increase now.

Please help me to solve
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Fri Feb 25, 2011 3:08 pm

What PHP version do you use? If you use PHP 5.3, ask your hosting provider to downgrade it to 5.2.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected]om » Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:49 am

[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby [email protected] » Tue Mar 15, 2011 8:43 pm

it cannot work because
[Thu Feb 24 09:19:33 2011] [error] [client 66.249.67.67] PHP Notice: Use of undefined constant HDOM_INFO_QUOTE - assumed 'HDOM_INFO_QUOTE' in /var/www/vhosts/cantonfair.net/httpdocs/gtranslate/translate.php on line 995

how can I do?
[email protected]
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:51 pm

Re: How to translate auto and by hand it always appear fail

Postby Edvard » Tue Mar 15, 2011 9:37 pm

Did you upgrade GTranslate Pro to v3.141?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4348
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

2GLux