module is not working on developer's site

Popular automatic website translation tool

module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Sat Dec 10, 2011 12:36 am

Hi, I have purchased GTranslate for a certain domain but am developing it at a "previewdns.com" site until I have it completely done.

I have tried implementing this module, but an error of "wrong domain" prevents me from using it. How can I use it while I'm still developing my site?
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:14 pm

Hello, I saw in other posts that you allowed developers to have another zipped file for the temporary domain. Could you please send me one as well please?

I need my site up and running soon but cannot finish it until I get the language module to work. Please!!
How do I send you a personal message with the temporary domain?

Thank you,
Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:15 am

Hi,

Can you create a subdomain name like dev.previewdns.com, so we can enable it for you?

You can use the PM button on the right to send the temporary domain name.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:09 am

HI, Edvard,
I sent you a personal msg with my previewdns.com domain. Did you receive it? I need to have the zip file to continue work on my project. Please let me know if you received it or not.
Thanks so much,
Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Sat Dec 17, 2011 7:45 pm

It is enabled. You can use the same package.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:15 pm

Hi Edvard,
I loaded the same zip file for my developer site and received this error:

You don't have appropriate license for your ____mysite.com___ . Please purchase <a href="https://gtranslate.io/">GTranslate Pro</a> license or <a href="http://__mysite.com__/en/">go back</a>.

Could you please advise on how to make this work?

Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 08, 2012 12:15 am

Can you go to http://domain.com/en/?verify_license=1 and then if you still see the error, post here the license.dat file contents in gtranslate folder.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:14 pm

When I used the URL you gave me, the site's English index page appeared correctly. But the error occurs when I choose a language.

The license.dat file has no text in it at all. Is it supposed to be empty?
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:46 am

Hi,

The license.dat file should be populated after the first run. Probably it is not able to write into license.dat file and if that is the case, probably it will not be able to write also into the cache folder. Can you check and see if you have files now in your gtranslate/cache/en folder, since you have mentioned that English appeared correctly.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:12 pm

Hi Edvard,

1.) I reviewed the "readme.txt" file and made sure I did all the steps correctly, fixing a few things. Now, the license.dat file has this in it:
You don't have appropriate license for your mydomain.com. <a href="https://gtranslate.io/">https://gtranslate.io/</a>

2.) When I try to verify the license, it now says this:
You don't have appropriate license for mydomain.com domain name. Please purchase GTranslate Pro license.

3.) The cache /en/ folder is empty.

Thanks for you help!
Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:14 pm

Hi,

The license request come from substra---chnologyinc.com it should come from substra---chnologyinc.com.previe---s.com domain name instead.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:38 pm

Hi Edvard,

Perhaps, the domain name should be substr...inc.com, without the "previewdns.com" on the end. Maybe that will fix my issue?

Please advise in your experience of this issue. Help... I really need to get working on this site! :)

Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Wed Jan 18, 2012 6:13 pm

Edvard,
Will you please help me get this translator to work?! I think I need to have the license for substr.....inc.com.

Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 22, 2012 8:33 pm

Hi,

Please finish the development and we will install for you when your site is live.

The problem is on your side, because you are not using the correct domain name for which you have the license.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Mon Jan 23, 2012 6:11 pm

Edvard,

You said the license would work for my developer's site. Are you now saying it won't work? I understand that you want to protect your product by issuing a license, however how can developers work on a temporary site with this issue?! It's been two months of me trying to get this to work.

Bottom line is my client will NOT approve the site until I get the translations to work. It cannot go live until it's functioning correctly.

Please refund our money. I will have to do something else.

Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:20 am

Hi,

You have sent a temporary domain name on which you are making the development, we have enabled it for you. But it seems that now you are developing on another domain name, which is not a subdomain and is a completely new domain name. We cannot enable a license for it.

If your development domain name is like dev.domain.com or somethingelse.domain.com let us know, so we can add another license for you. We cannot enable license for domain2.com. The dev license should be a subdomain.

You can send the info by using our contact us form on the home page.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby rmitchell » Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:29 pm

Hello Edvard,

Thanks for your reply.

I have two hosting plans on one account. One plan is being used by the live site = subs...logy.com.
The other plan is a developer's site called = subs.....logyinc.com. (notice the "inc"). This is a temporary domain that we are using until the entire site is done. It is the previewdns and will NOT be used after everything is transferred.

I cannot use the same domain name for both hosting plans. The "...inc.com" is the one I need the license to work for until I transfer the files to the real domain.

Your FAQ section states:
Can I change the license I have moved to a new domain name?
Yes, you need to permanently redirect your old domain name to the new one and let us know.

I have let you know! I will send the PM again.

The GTranslate "license" is a factor of your product that should have been explained much more in depth. I have never had this problem before in using a product. I have paid money for this. My question is WILL it work!?? If not, I would like a refund.

Rich
rmitchell
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:58 am

Please send the development domain name by using our contact form on the home page.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


Re: module is not working on developer's site

Postby Edvard » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:39 pm

Yes, we can do it for you for free. Please use our contact form on our home page to send access details.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Next

  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux