Not translate to original language in Pro

Popular automatic website translation tool

Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Thu Feb 02, 2012 3:02 am

Hi.
I have installed Pro version and when I press GB flag to translate to English there is all OK. In the browser address bar it changes to http://home-vs.com/en. But when I press RU flag (original language) it changes to http://home-vs.com/ but nothing happens - still English. The same problem when I chose another language - it translates to all of them but not return to original language.

When I go to another page the address is missing language code and address changes to http://home-vs.com/some-page.html (not http://home-vs.com/en/some-page.html). And just when I log out it show me Russian content.

P.s. The site is on Joomla 1.5
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Yana » Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:59 pm

Hi,
Please try to set default language to "English".
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:00 pm

Should I set it in the plugin or in the module or in the Joomla administrative interface?
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Yana » Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:09 pm

Hi,
You should change the plugin configuration in the plugin's settings page. If you installed Gtranslate for general sites you should modify gtranslate/config.php file.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Edvard » Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:35 am

If you are still having issues with it, you can use the contact form on the home page to send FTP and backend admin access and we will install and configure it for you appropriately.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4183
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Sat Feb 04, 2012 1:42 am

I have sent messages from home page with logins and passwords to FTP and backend of Joomla
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Yana » Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:11 am

Hi,
Plugin installed. I disabled another language selector(Перекладач ) which didn't work.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:19 pm

The plugin works fine but url includes language code just on home page (when I chose English the url changes to http://home-vs.com/en). But when I go to another page the url is missing language code and url changes to http://home-vs.com/some-page.html (not http://home-vs.com/en/some-page.html). On https://gtranslate.io language code presents on every pages. I have changed the rewrite rules to access the selected language (url-language-code-t320.html) from _GET parameter but $_GET['glang'] has selected language only on home page.
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:27 pm

I inserted this code to every page :
Code: Select all
if (isset($_GET['glang']))
{
   echo "*".$_GET['glang']."*";
}

but it shows *en* just on http://home-vs.com/en/. When I select another page with chosen English language the url of page changes to http://home-vs.com/another-page.html and *en* isn't shows.
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Onuphriy » Tue Feb 07, 2012 1:13 am

It's all OK. I've changed relative urls to absolute urls and all links have changed to http://home-vs.com/en/some-page.html
Onuphriy
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:09 pm

Re: Not translate to original language in Pro

Postby Yana » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:23 am

Hi,
Good to hear that you have found a solution!
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron