Pre-purchase questions

Popular automatic website translation tool

Pre-purchase questions

Postby FerryTO » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:02 am

Hello

I am looking at purchasing an Enterprise subsciption but am not certain if the app will work for me.

I need to have a translated version of an English page load on the corresponding foreign language domain (eg: 123.com must display Russian language in 123.ru) but I want the user to access the foreign language page directly by typing in 123.ru and not by clicking on a link on the original 123.com English page.

My question is if the translated data is stored and served via your cloud server and the user go's directly to 123.ru how are they, and the search engines, going to see any info?

Also if I have other data in the root folder of 123.ru what will the user see when going directly there (ie: will they see the translated copy of 123.com or the data I have in the root folder?)

Thanks

Paul
FerryTO
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:51 am

Re: Pre-purchase questions

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:18 am

Hi,
If you open 123.ru directly you will see Russian version and search engines also will index the translated version. It should work properly. For the Enterprise version there are no system requirements. You can subscribe to the service for one month and test it.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Pre-purchase questions

Postby FerryTO » Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:20 am

Hi,

Thank you, I will give it a try.

Is there anywhere I can view detailed setup instruction and teaks on how to exclude portion of the web site from being translated in the Enterprise version. All the detailed info / help files you have online pertain to Wordpress or Joomla.

My site is only .html

Regards

Paul
FerryTO
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:51 am

Re: Pre-purchase questions

Postby Yana » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:05 pm

Hi,
In order to exclude a part to be translated you should add class="notranslate" attribute. It works with any tag. Here is an example:

<div class="notranslate"> Your text </div>
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4129
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux
cron