Remove languages

Popular automatic website translation tool

Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:32 am

Hello there!

I use pro version and I want to remove some languages permanently because I have a lot GB in my cache (gtranslate creates 3-4GB per day!!!!!!). I have already disable the languages from gtranslate module but it's necessary to remove them also from robots.txt to stop caching? When I remove some languages, the data appears again in cache directory because the pages is indexed from Google. What can I do?

And one last question: I wonder what size (kb) is approximately a cache page with 300-500 words? Every cache file is only one page in only one language?
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:22 pm

It is strange that you have 3-4 GB. Which version do you use? There is 100.000 character daily limit, so daily traffic cannot be more than 100 KB.

To do that you will need to replace [a-z]{2} in .htaccess with the language codes you want to stay enabled separated by |. Ex. en|ru|it|fr|pt|etc...
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:04 pm

I have update to the last version recently but I had the same problem before.

Unfortunately, Google has index 30-40.000 translated pages and after I delete cache files, these files appears again in 2-3 days!!! The daily limit not working.. I like this component very much but I can't use it in my server because I need a lot of Giga. :cry: Maybe you have an updated pro version??

You mean like this for the change?
^(en|ru|it|fr|pt|)/(.*)$ /
^(en|ru|it|fr|pt|)$ /[/b]

Also, I leave the following lines as it is?
^(zh-CN)/(.*)$
^(zh-CN)$
^(zh-TW)/(.*)$
^(zh-TW)$ /
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:08 pm

Which version do you use??? You can find that out by going to a translated page and viewing the GTranslate signature in the end of the page source code.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Tue Apr 05, 2011 1:55 am

The gtranslate module is 1.5.x.22 but I can't find which is the pro version. The only thing I can find at the end of the source code is something like that: <!-- generated by GTranslate on Wed, 03 Nov 2010 00:54:05 +0200 visit http://edo.webmaster.am/gtranslate -->.

I bought the pro version in last June and I haven't receive an update until now...
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:23 pm

Just sent the latest version.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:14 pm

Thank you very much for the update!! :)

I have already install from the beginning the new version BUT when I select a language, I see translated only some menus and not the content. :( Why this happens?

I have 777 only in cache folder.
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:35 pm

You have exceeded your API key daily usage limit. You need to wait.

Make sure that cache/XX folders are writable. If they are you will be able to find files at least in one of the language folders.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Fri Apr 08, 2011 2:35 am

I don' t know why but with only 5% usage of my API key, it translates only some titles on the top menu, at the bottom of the page and in some other modules. My content remains in the original language...

My cache folder has 777 and the folders inside 755.
I can see translated files in there with 50-150 bytes each of them.
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:11 pm

I can see that the limit for today is exceeded. Which language did you test? Did you clear the cache manually? How many files do you have in gtranslate/cache/en/ folder?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Fri Apr 08, 2011 9:27 pm

1. The limit exceed in a few minutes every day.
2. I tested a lot of languages.. German, English, italian etc.
3. No, I haven't clear the cache manually in the new version but I have made a new install from the beginning.
4. In english folder I have 80 files.
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:35 pm

I can already find the menus and some parts of your home page are translated into English. Can you try to decrease the text amount being shown on the home page for every article? Make the size half of what you have currently.

Can you say that the cache size is growing every day?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Tue Apr 12, 2011 2:59 am

Yes, menus and titles are translated into English but you won't find a word translated inside an article or a word from my content. Unfortunately, I think that something goes wrong with the translation of my articles, I don't know why...

I have already make a new install and I have change API key but the problem still exists.. :(
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Wed Apr 13, 2011 1:09 pm

I can already see some progress, please check http://www.domain.com/en/

Can you respond to my questions in the previous post?
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Remove languages

Postby pert7 » Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:39 am

Yes, the cache size is growing every day and I think that the translate works now! I found an article in English!! :D I think that I have a lot articles and for this reason I can't find many of them in other languages currently... Correct?

Maybe it's better for websites like mine (with a lot of pages) to have fewer languages for quicker translation of the content? And is there any possibility to have problem with space in the future with this version? I can't use more that 3 GB because I'm in a shared server.

PS: My partners don't want to decrease my intros of the home page. But I don't care to translate home page, I only care for the articles.

PS2: After 10 days, I have already 20.000 files translated inside cache folder and 578 files in english language (2,5MB). I hope it's normal.
pert7
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Remove languages

Postby Edvard » Thu Apr 14, 2011 1:43 pm

You can disable some of the not necessary languages to save translation bandwidth. The cache in the new version will be much-much-much more less than in the previous versions.
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

2GLux