Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Popular automatic website translation tool

Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby kabney » Fri May 06, 2016 8:01 pm

I have a website that we need to translate to French but we also need to be able to change images on the site that have English on them to French. Right now I have a Subdomain set up so we can use that copy to translate to French using the TDN with this plug-in. It is an actual subdomain with a wordpress install that is a clone of the English version so that we could make separate changes. I added the plug-in and selected the subdomain set up to the subdomain site. I changed the cname record at the domain registrar but it isn't translating the subdomain, possibly just the main domain? When I go to the site to edit using the /?language_edit=1, all the permalinks on the pages are for the main domain and any changes I make to it effect the main site, breaking it and making it have sections of French all of a sudden.
I cannot get to my slider to change the images. The plug-in is there but you cannot get into it. The url for the subdomain happens to be the same as the cname record so maybe that is the conflict? Should I remove the subdomain and do the subfolder instead to get this to work right?

so right now we have http://websitename.ca (main domain that needs to stay english)
http://fr.websitename.ca (subdomain that needs to be in French)

the cname record was changed to fr.websitename.ca -> tdn
I need the subdomain http://fr.websitename.ca to be the translated one so we can swap out images and such.
Please advise, we have the Start-up paid version.
thanks
kabney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby Yana » Sat May 07, 2016 3:30 pm

Hi,

If you want to have subdomain structure URLs you should create only CNAME records. There is no need to create sub-domains and copy WordPress files. fr.websitename.ca should point to our server (94.23.220.123).
You can check it with nslookup. Please delete subdomain and create only CNAME record for French.


Image translation feature is now available. To enable it you should edit the source code and add the source file path. For example
<img src="default.jpg" src-fr="french_image.jpg" src-es="spanish_image.jpg" >
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby kabney » Mon May 09, 2016 9:37 pm

If that is the case, I tried adding the code you suggested with the src-fr but the theme uses shortcode to show image sources and therefor cannot add the src-fr code that you suggested. I tried but it does not work, also there is text in the sliders that is not translating. It is text in the Revolution Slider plug-in. Please advise. This needs to be across whole website
thank you
kabney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby kabney » Mon May 09, 2016 11:50 pm

I got it to work in the slider, I discovered that the text was actually an image so that was why that wasn't working. However, the images are not working. I have the image that needs to be shown in French as a src-fr="imagename.jpg" but it isn't working I think because it is in a shortcode. How can I get that to work?
kabney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby Yana » Tue May 10, 2016 10:22 am

Hi,
Please send me the link of the page where I can check the image src-fr attribute.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby kabney » Tue May 10, 2016 9:24 pm

http://www.azelisamericas.ca/ is the english

http://fr.azelisamericas.ca/is the French
The image source is referenced in a shortcode. If you need admin login to check, please let me know where to send that.
thanks!
kabney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby Edvard » Tue May 10, 2016 11:43 pm

Hi,

I have checked your page and cannot find any src-fr attributes in the source code. May be you can point out which specific image you want to change?

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby kabney » Wed May 11, 2016 6:04 pm

That is because it is in a shortcode as I was explaining. it only uses image=" ", not the regular <img src=" " tag in the shortcode so I am not sure how to add that as an option within the shortcode.
kabney
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 7:28 pm

Re: Subdomain or subfolder set up?

Postby Yana » Wed May 11, 2016 6:15 pm

Hi,
You will need to edit the source code and add the src-fr attribute in it.
For example if you are using plugin you need to check the plugin code and find <img> tag and add appropriate attribute.
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest