Translate a subdomain

Popular automatic website translation tool

Translate a subdomain

Postby Willard1975 » Sun Nov 06, 2016 6:52 pm

Hello

We're currently using the enterprise version on our site. We now have another site on a subdomain for our main one. I tried editing the DNS to match the following:

http://www.ourdomain.com > en.ourdomain.com > Works
shop.ourdomain.com > en.shop.ourdomain.com > Works but complains about expired licence.

Do we really need to buy a new enterprise licence to translate a subdomain? It's still the same company only we've seperated the shop.

/Michael
Willard1975
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:21 pm

Re: Translate a subdomain

Postby Edvard » Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:17 am

Hi,

You will need a new license for your shop.domain.com. However if you move your sub-domain to sub-folder: domain.com/shop/ then you can use it with your license for domain.com.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron