What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Popular automatic website translation tool

What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby Sarge2017 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:54 am

Hello !
I consider to use your paid service for one of my web projects.
I've got the idea how Gtranslate startup/business subscription works.

Let's imagine the following situation.
I have a main site in English - club.example.com
I will create for Gtranslate the domains
fr.example.com - for French language
de.example.com - for German language
etc etc

But the users at main site publish their articles in different languages, not English only.
For example - a page at main English site club.example.com/review217.html will be written by a user in French language.
What will happen with Gtranslate this case ?

As I understand - Gtranslate supposes that ALL pages at main site should be ENGLISH.
There are no any "language autodetect" ?
So Gtranslate will be trying to translate article in French like English ?
club.example.com/review217.html
to
de.example.com/review217.html
etc

Will be very obliged for an explanation/discussion of this matter.
Regards,
Sarge2017
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 9:37 am

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby Edvard » Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:15 pm

Hi,

Your English content will become mixed over time and it will stay as is, i.e. mixed.

For other languages like fr, de, etc... we will try to translate mixed content to the appropriate selected language, so when you select for example French, everything will be in French.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby zenglihunter » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:47 am

Now it's OK
zenglihunter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:17 am

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby Edvard » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:50 am

Good, feel free to contact us if you have further questions.

Thanks!
Regards,

Edvard Ananyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Edvard
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4403
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Yerevan, Armenia

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby mehdiyasstreet » Thu Oct 12, 2017 11:28 am

thanks for this post
mehdiyasstreet
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 11:20 am

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby Yana » Thu Oct 12, 2017 8:30 pm

You are welcome!
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby dios10 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:28 pm

Hello

I have a question from my dear friends

How to make a site bilingual ؟؟؟؟

thank you my bro
dios10
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:42 pm

Re: What happens if site already has two or more languages ?

Postby Yana » Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:51 pm

Hi,

You can use GTranslate to make your website bilingual. We have free and paid versions. Please check https://gtranslate.io#pricing to compare the features .

Regards,
Yana
Regards,

Yana Ghahramanyan - GTranslate Team

Please leave your feedback on your CMS plugin directory. It is very important for us!
Google Translate Joomla
Google Translate WordPress
Google Translate Drupal
Yana
 
Posts: 4547
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 6:21 pm


  • Related Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron